Terms & Conditions


Please read this information carefully as it governs your use of this website.

 

This website is owned and maintained by Rushworth Advisory Ltd. By accessing and browsing the pages of our website, you agree that you have read and accepted the following terms and conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should not use this website. We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.

 

(i) General Information

 

Rushworth Advisory Ltd is a private company limited by shares, incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 13197242, with a business address at 80 St. James’s Drive, London. SW17 7RR. Rushworth is an appointed representative of Red Sky Capital Solutions LLP which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority ("FCA").

 

Rushworth means Rushworth Advisory Ltd (FCA reference number 988162), any of its subsidiaries and related companies, and references to the "website" is to www.rushworthinvestments.com including but not limited to the text, images, links, sounds, graphics and video sequences displayed in the website.

 

(ii) Terms of Use and Disclaimer

 

The information on this website is for informative purposes only. The information contained on this website is directed solely at persons falling within the following categories:

 

 

Accordingly, it would be imprudent for any person not falling within any of the categories mentioned above to respond to any of the material on the website. In addition, it should be noted that the services of Rushworth are available only to persons having professional experience in matters relating to investment.

 

The investments or services referred to on this website may not be suitable for everyone. If you have any doubts as to suitability, you should seek professional advice from an investment adviser.

 

We do not offer investment advice or make recommendations regarding investments and nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial, investment or other professional advice in any way. We do not make any representation that the information or materials on this website are appropriate in all locations, or that any investments or services which are referred to on this website are available in all jurisdictions, to everyone, or at all. In your use of this website or the information contained here, you are responsible for ensuring you comply with the laws or regulations of any relevant jurisdiction and for obtaining your own legal, tax and financial advice before entering into any transaction.

 

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that all the information included on this website is correct, up to date and complete, we are not obliged to identify to you any content which is incorrect, out of date, superseded or incomplete, nor are we obliged to update, correct or complete such content. We hereby disclaim any express or implied warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of the website or its content, including but not limited to financial information published by us on the website, and we accept no liability, no matter how that may be caused, arising from any information which is not correct, up to date, complete, or which has been superseded.

 

We maintain the right to delete or modify the content, presentation, performance, facilities and availability of all or part of this website without notice.

 

We do not guarantee that material on this website will be free from a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other technologically harmful material that may have contaminating or destructive properties. It is your responsibility to take protective steps such as installing virus checking software.

 

(iii) Ownership and Intellectual Property

 

The website, each of its components and the pages are the property of Rushworth and may not be copied, distributed, uploaded, posted, republished, decompiled, disassembled, reverse-engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior, written consent of Rushworth. You can, however, download one copy for your personal non-commercial use within the organisation in which you work on condition that you do not delete or change any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary notice contained in the materials nor alter the way in which they are presented. Modification or use other than as permitted above violates Rushworth’s intellectual property rights in the website.

 

The trademarks, service marks and logo used and displayed on the website are registered and unregistered trade marks of Rushworth and others. Nothing on the website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade marks displayed on the Site. Rushworth enforces infringements of its intellectual property rights to the extent permitted by the law.

 

(v) Privacy and Data Protection

 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy below.

 

(vi) Limitation of Liability

 

Except to the extent prohibited by law, Rushworth shall not be liable to any person for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive, consequential damages or awards of any kind, loss of income, profit, goodwill, data, anticipated income or savings, which may result from the use or inability to use this website.

 

(vii) Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Rushworth concerning access to and use of this website. These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our website, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these terms and conditions in any other relevant country.

​​

March 2024.


 

Privacy Policy


Rushworth Advisory Ltd (“Rushworth”) respects the privacy of the people we deal with and we uphold high standards of privacy, data protection practice and security. Whenever we handle personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate standards of data protection, privacy practice and security are applied.

 

This privacy notice applies to persons outside our organisation with whom we interact including but not limited to visitors to our website; clients and their personnel; vendors and service providers; visitors to our offices; and registrants for events held by Rushworth.

 

This privacy notice sets out (i) what information we collect about you, (ii) who is collecting data, (iii) how we will use this information, (iv) how data is stored and who it could be shared with and (v) your rights and how to exercise them.

 

(i) What information we collect or generate about you

 

This website does not collect personal data about our users by any means unless you contact Rushworth via the enquiry form which is included in the website, or if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise. We may collect your name, your email address, phone number and any other personal information which you decide to supply. Rushworth may record telephone calls for monitoring purposes.

 

Information we may generate about you includes (by way of non-exhaustive list): (i) a file with your client records and contact history to be used for enquiry purposes so that we may ensure that you are satisfied with the services which we have provided to you; and (ii) details of site and marketing/communication preferences.

 

By supplying information to Rushworth, you consent to the processing and use of personal data about you for the purposes of providing the services that you have requested.

 

When someone visits the Rushworth website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

 

(ii) Who is collecting data?

 

Data will be collected by Rushworth with business address at 80 St. James’s Drive, London. SW17 7RR.

 

(iii) How we will use this information

 

Any information you provide to us may be used for the following purposes: (a) to provide information on the products and services you have requested; (b) to notify you of new products and services that we offer, and think may be of interest to you; (c) for the management and administration of our business; (d) for IT analysis and website monitoring purposes (including cyber-security); (e) to comply with and in order to assess compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, and internal policies and procedures; and/or (f) for the administration and maintenance of internal databases storing personal data.

 

If, in your enquiry, you ask for information about new products and services of ours and companies within our group we will ask for your consent prior to providing any such information. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can opt out at any time by sending us an e-mail at this address info@rushworthinvestments.com. Prior to providing you with any marketing material, we will assess your eligibility for the relevant product or service in accordance with our obligations under the laws governing financial promotion in the UK.

 

However we use your personal data we make sure that the usage complies with law and the law allows us and requires us to use personal data for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to the following: (a) in order to perform our contractual obligations; (b) where we have obtained your consent; (c) where we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge; (d) where we may need to do so in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; (e) the use of your personal data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as: (i) allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business; (ii) maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures; (iii) monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials; (iv) for IT and security purposes.

 

(iv) How data is stored and with whom it may be shared

 

Data is recorded on paper and IT systems. Basic personal data, including name and contact details will be stored on our client relationship management system which is accessible to certain employees that have a need to access such data for the above-mentioned purposes. Data may be shared with the Rushworth group of companies, including subsidiaries and affiliated companies, for the purposes set out above. We have extensive controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems including restricted access controls on IT systems.

 

Personal data may be shared outside of the Rushworth group for the following purposes: (a) with our business partners. Personal data will only be transferred to a business partner who is contractually obliged to comply with appropriate data protection obligations and the relevant privacy and confidentiality legislation; (b) with third-party agents and contractors for the purposes of providing services to us (for example, our accountants, professional advisors, IT and communications providers). These third parties will be subject to appropriate data protection obligations and they will only use your data as described in this privacy notice; (c) with representatives, agents, custodians, intermediaries and/or other third party product providers appointed by the client; (d) to the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including, without limitation, in order to comply with tax reporting requirements and disclosures to regulators), or to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights; (e) if we sell our business or assets, in which case we may need to disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer/buyer.

 

The personal data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in connection with the above purposes. This could be to other companies within Rushworth or to service providers working on our behalf.

 

To comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection laws and regulations in respect of personal data, we adhere to strict security procedures and have taken all appropriate measures to ensure that no unauthorised disclosures of your details are made to a third party without your permission and unauthorised access to it is prevented.  Where any such processing takes place, appropriate controls, such as the adoption of agreements containing the appropriate legal protections, are in place to ensure that your information is protected to the same standard as if it were in the UK. 

 

Data will be stored for such period of time as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it, subject to laws or regulations which set a minimum period for which we have to keep your data.

 

(v) Your rights and how to exercise them

 

Under the UK Data Protection law, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

You have the right to determine how we use your data and to oppose to the purposes of processing at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawful processing of data based on consent up to the point of its withdrawal. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

We remind you that you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, or a restriction of processing, or to object to processing of data concerning you.

 

You also have the right to receive your personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from us. In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from a controller to another, where technically feasible.

 

You can contact us to exercise your rights by contacting us at info@rushworthinvestments.com.

 

If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws, as data subject you have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The contact details for the UK Information Commissioner’s Office are set out below.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Email: accessicoinformation@ico.org.uk

 

(vi) Links to other websites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

(vii) Personal information must be accurate and complete

 

You must at all times ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate and complete. You will notify us of any changes to these as soon as you are able so that we can update our records. You are solely responsible for your personal information and we may take any action with respect to your personal information we deem necessary or appropriate if we believe it may cause us to suffer any loss, liability or commercial damage.

 

(viii) Online security

 

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing on-line and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by the specific negligence of Rushworth.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling, please email us. The person responsible for data protection at Rushworth is Alex Loudon who can be contacted via email at info@rushworthinvestments.com. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

 

 

March 2024.